Area briefs: Fourteen area swimmers advance to 2nd day of state meet

Posted: February 16, 2013

From Star staff reports

CHRISTIANSBURG — Millbrook’s Mark Graham and Sherando’s Kelsey Dingman qualified for the championship round in the 50-yard freestyle on the first day of the Group AA/A State Swim Meet at Christiansburg Aquatic Center Friday.

The top eight finishers in each event advanced to today’s championship round, while those who placed ninth through 16th qualified for the consolation round. The 17th- and 18th-place finishers will serve as consolation round alternates for their respective events.

Dingman placed eighth in the girls’ 50 free with a time of 24.95 and Graham also took eighth on the boys’ side with a time of 22.40.

There were five local consolation round qualifiers: Handley’s Liz Grove (12th in the 200 IM in 2:16.44 and 14th in the 100 back in 1:03.07), Clarke County’s Emily Deem (12th in the 50 free in 25.14), James Wood’s Conor Babington (14th in the 100 fly in 55.91) and Dingman (10th in the 100 free in 55.27).

In addition the Handley boys’ 200 free relay team of William Yuan, Alex Johnson, Carter Watts and Taylor Watts placed 13th with a time of 1:33.26 and the Sherando girls’ 200 free relay team of Laura Ferguson, Brenna Sharp, Christina Lee and Dingman took 15th with a time of 1:45.21.

Millbrook’s Alex Morrow (17th in the 500 free in 5:07.14) and Katie Kozlowski (18th in the 100 breast in 1:14.00) will be alternates along with Babington (18th in the 50 free in 22.78).

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Dragons 78, Eagles 59

STANARDSVILLE — William Monroe had three players in double figures as the Dragons rolled to a victory over Clarke County in the Bull Run District Tournament championship game Friday night.

Senior Gary Morris scored 35 points, including six 3-pointers to lead William Monroe.

Senior Markel Williams, who was named Bull Run District Player of the Year, added 27 points for the Dragons (19-2).

William Monroe led 39-34 at the half, but the Dragons pulled away by outscoring the Eagles 23-10 in the third quarter.

Morgan Warfield led Clarke with 14 points, and Cody Taylor and Davey Hardesty added 13 apiece.

Hardesty earned first team all-district honors, and sophomore Sean McDonald earned second-team honors.