Area briefs: James Wood grad Pena selected to NASCAR D4D class

Posted: January 31, 2014

From Star staff reports

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. — Sergio Pena, a 20-year-old James Wood High School graduate, was one of 14 people who were announced Thursday as members as NASCAR’s 2014 Drive for Diversity (D4D) class.

This year’s class is the 10th overall for NASCAR, which designed the program to develop minority and female competitors between the ages of 16 and 25.

Pena got his start in NASCAR in 2010 with D4D, spending two seasons driving in the NASCAR K&N Pro Series East with Revolution Racing. Pena moved on to race for Hattori Racing in the K&N Pro Series East in 2012 before signing with Bill McNally Racing to compete in the NASCAR K&N Pro Series West in 2013.

As a member of this year’s D4D class, Pena will be reunited with Revolution Racing and compete in the K&N Pro Series East again.

The NASCAR K&N Pro Series East kicks off its 2014 season at New Smyrna (Fla.) Speedway on Feb. 16. On Feb. 18, the UNOH Battle At The Beach will take place on the 0.37-mile short track situated on the Superstretch at Daytona International Speedway. There will be 16 races total, concluding with the Sept. 26 race at Dover (Del.) International Speedway.

Pena placed fifth in the K&N Pro Series East standings in 2011, when he won three times. Overall, Pena has 19 top 10s in 39 NASCAR K&N Pro Series East career starts.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Blue Storm 58, Patriots 41

STEPHENS CITY — Shenandoah Valley Christian Academy trailed just 32-26 at halftime, but Mercersburg (Pa.) outscored the Patriots 21-5 in the third quarter en route to victory.

SVCA (9-9) was led by Evan Hotek (13 points, five rebounds, five assists) and Patrick McGrath (13 points).

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Eagles 61, Falcons 60

WOODSTOCK — Sydney Chrane scored 27 points and Anna Blue Catlett knocked down two free throws with 12 seconds to give Clarke County a big win over Central on the road Thursday.

Clarke County (15-2, 12-2 Bull Run District) were tied 35-35 at halftime and 43-43 heading to the fourth quarter.

Chrane eventually fouled out, along with Central star Katelyn Poston who finished with a game-high 30 points, but Catlett (13 points) helped the Eagles pull out the win.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Hornets picked second in ODAC poll

FOREST — Shenandoah University is the preseason No. 2 selection in the ODAC baseball race in poll results announced Thursday by the league office.

Shenandoah, coming off of a 27-win season, received one first-place vote and 88 points to come in 10 points behind defending regular season champion Bridgewater in the poll.

BC had eight first place votes while Randolph-Macon, the defending tournament champion, had the remaining two first-place votes and 85 points to come in the third spot.

SU finished tied for third in last season’s inaugural ODAC campaign.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Hornets name captains

WINCHESTER — Shenandoah University head softball coach Marlena Kotynski announced the co-captains for her program Thursday morning.

Seniors Morgan Coble, Kaitlin Robinson and Heather Sink have been selected in a vote of their teammates to lead the squad this spring.

Coble is a three-year starter in the outfield, starting 131 of 135 games played, and boasts a .319 career batting average.

Sink, who is actually in her second year as a Doctor of Pharmacy candidate at SU, has earned All-Tournament honors in two of her previous three seasons and was named third team All-USA South in 2012.

Robinson has a .271 career batting average as a reserve outfielder/designated player.

SWIMMING

Warriors win district titles

WINCHESTER — The Sherando boys’ and girls’ swimming teams each captured Northwestern District regular season championships by defeating James Wood in dual meet action Wednesday at Jim Barnett Park’s War Memorial Building.

For the Sherando girls, this was their fifth straight regular season district title, while the boys won their first district regular season title since 2009. Both teams posted 3-0 district marks this year, and both teams are undefeated in all meets this season.

The Sherando girls beat James Wood (2-1 Northwestern) 100-70, and the boys beat the Colonels (0-3) 107-62.

The Warrior girls were led by Kelsey Dingman (first in the 50-meter freestyle in a state time of 28.62 seconds and first in the 400 free in 5:11.09), Laura Ferguson (first in the 100 free in 1:09.87) and Brianna English (first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:29.52). Those three also teamed with Brenna Sharp to win the 200 medley relay (2:16.33) and the 200 free relay (2:03.68). Kelsie Utz, Melissa Eller, Erin Cangiano and Geneis Utz swam on Sherando’s winning 400 free relay team (4:58.06).

Those who won events for the James Wood girls were Abby Fergus (200 free in 2:37.82), Sara Ferus (200 IM in 2:51.58), Zoe Schopick (100 butterfly in 1:13.33) and Erin Jackson (100 breaststroke in 1:29.52).

The Sherando boys were led by Daniel Milburn (first in the 200 IM in 2:32.77 and first 100 fly in 1:12.05), Adam Dubrueler (first in the 400 free in 5:21.75) and Andrew Mathew (first in the 100 backstroke in 1:19.71). Milburh also teamed with James Williams, Mark Restrepo and Ethan Medrano to win the 400 free relay (4:28.12), and Williams, Medrano and Restrepo teamed with Tommy McVey to win the 200 free relay (1:48.62).

Those who won events for the James Wood boys were Brian Baker (200 free in 2:10.01 and 100 free in 58.08) and Conor Babington (50 free in a state time of 25.73 and the 100 breast in 1:19.58). Baker and Babington also teamed with Andrew Wood and Luke Farinholt to win the 200 medley relay in 2:07.12.

WRESTLING

Colonels go 0-2 in tri

FRONT ROYAL — James Wood lost to Eastern View 38-32 and Northwestern District rival Skyline 41-27 in wrestling action Wednesday.

The Colonels (0-4 Northwestern) saw Aaron Black, Matt Artrup, Brandon Butts, Dan Funkhouser, Adam Vadell and D.J. Christian each go undefeated.