Area briefs: Warrior girls rout Skyline

Posted: January 12, 2013

From Star staff reports

FRONT ROYAL — The Sherando girls’ basketball team shook off a slow first quarter and blitzed Skyline over the second and third quarters to win going away 63-31 in a Northwestern District matchup Friday evening.

The Warriors (6-8. 3-0) were tied 9-9 with the Hawks after the first eight minutes of play but outscored them 44-16 over the next two quarters to blow the game open.

Freshman Lauren Reed scored a game-high 21 points, sophomore Heidi Brown added 11 points and sophomores Dani Rizzari and Jessica Hakel chipped in with nine points apiece in the win.

Fellow sophomore Erin Magalis also totaled six points, seven assists and seven steals in the victory.

Mountaineers 44, Eagles 39

MADISON — Chandler Gentry scored a team-high 17 points to lead Madison County to a Bull Run District win over Clarke County Friday night.

With the win, the Mountaineers (9-5, 5-1) moved into second place ahead of Clarke (11-3, 5-2) in the district standings.

Bria Johnson also scored in double figures with 10 for Madison.

The Mountaineers led 22-19 at the half, but the Eagles kept it close throughout the second half. Madison led just 34-32 at the end of the third quarter, but the Mountaineers controlled the tempo, slowing down the game and limiting the Eagles to just 28 shots from the field.

Sydney Chrane scored a game-high 20 points with a team-high six rebounds. Anna Bodkin added seven for Clarke, who entered the game on a six-game winning streak.

Judges 48, Cougars 40

NOKESVILLE — Freshman Alysandra Worrell scored 26 points to lead Handley to a non-district victory over Kettle Run Friday night.

The Judges (8-5) led 23-18 at the half en route to their third straight victory.

Freshman Angelica Robinson added 12 for the Judges.

SWIMMING

Judges sweep Pioneers

WINCHESTER — The Handley boys’ and girls’ swimming teams each defeated Millbrook by identical 98-72 scores in a Northwestern District dual meet Friday at the War Memorial building in Jim Barnett Park.

The Handley boys were led by Taylor Watts, who won the 50-meter freestyle in a state-qualifying time of 25.57 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 1:07.72, and the Judges girls were paced by Liz Grove, who took the 50 free in 29.33 and the 400 free in 5:04.41.

The Millbrook boys were led by Alex Morrow, who won the 200 individual medley in 2:35.45 and the the 400 free in 4:50.25, and the Millbrook girls were paced by Taylor Linder, who took the 200 IM in 2:41.95 and the 100 butterfly in 1:12.92.

Other individual winners: Handley boys, Cole Stevens (200 free, 2:27.49), William Yuan (100 backstroke, 1:13.36) and Brennen Smith (100 breaststroke, 1:25.48); Handley girls: Aleksa Putman (200 free, 2:32.19), Eileen Wilkerson (100 free, 1:12.65); Millbrook boys: Mark Graham (100 free, 1:00.61); Millbrook girls: Abby McClellan (100 backstroke, 1:24.41), Katie Kozlowski (100 breast, 1:23.94).