Student news

Posted: March 2, 2013

Ashley Landes was named to the dean’s list at Shenandoah University. She is the daughter of Mark and Christine Landes of Winchester.

Marianne Argall of Winchester, has been named to the dean’s list at Loyola University of Maryland.

Megan Martin of Winchester was named to the dean’s list at Villanova University.

Sarah Johnson of Winchester was named to the dean’s list at Bard College at Simon’s Rock.

Whitney Burleson of Gore was named to the dean’s list at Shenandoah University.

Holly Landes was named to the dean’s list at the Art Institute of Washington, Dulles. She is the daughter of Mark and Christi

Jamie Lee McCarty of Whitacre has been named to the dean’s list at Radford University. He is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Donald McCarty of Frederick County.

Julie Stryker was named to the dean’s list at Bridgewater College. She is the daughter of Mike and Sally Stryker of Winchester.

Coleman Rowlett of Cross Junction was named to Susquehanna University dean’s list.

ALL-A HONOR ROLL

Redbud Run Elementary School

First grade: Jillian Aikens, Nancy Annan, Emily Baer, Taylah Bailey, Darius Banks, Riley Bartell, Carter Bell, Brayden Bonar, Tyler Brannon, Dalson, Brill, Ashley Bussard, Haylie Catlett, Carigan Cogle, Dylan Curtis, Tobias Dadisman, Anaiel Dayrit, Aliyah DeSimone, Esmeralda Duran, Nolan Evosirch, Tyler Gentry, Zoe Green, Kenya Guerrero, Cassidy Hammond, Bailey Harrell, Kenya Harris Ball, Freddy Hernandez Martin, Duvan Herrera Acevedo, Maely Herrera Figueroa, Andrew Herrera Perez, Will Hersey, Leeah Horsey, Daniel Ingram, Emmalea Kidwell, Kori Kivett, Alex Klein, Kayli Koenig, Aryana Kovak, Sydney Lanier, Bella Lloyd, Aaron Mason, Kevin Membreno Diaz, Teague Mendez, Linsey Menendez Cruz, Teairra Metcalf, Aiden McGee, Aydin Mclaughlin, Kimberly Misdom, Christian Nixon, Mason Overby, Cole Purdy, Gabriel Ramos, Grace Ramos, Zachary Robey, Teddy Rudolph, Cameron Smith, Austin Staker, Shaun Thompson, Michael Walker, Jacob Walrath, Taylor Weiss, Breanna Wilhelm, Braxton Williams, Corbin Williams, Tyler Wiseman, Ethan Zirkle

Second grade: Jason Allen, Janna Amburgey, Patrick Brannan, Rylee Coffman, Camden Comins, Peyton Comins, Noah Cutler, Alexander Dellinger, Lauren Dietz, Kevin Fajardo-Escobar, Camden Gruber, Josie Helmut, Daniel Herrera Acevedo, Antonio Higdon, Jasmine Howard, Alexandra Kegley, Kinsley Knox, Nora Lewis, Tyler Lam, Celtin Lidard, Christina Lopez, Scott Montgomery, Caludia Montoya, Alahna Major, Victoria O’Bryan, Chloe Palmer, Kaitlyn Payne, Katherine Pietruszka, Grace Portch, Hailey Reed,Evan Redden, Kennedi Rooks, Colin Stephanities, Hannah Stephanities, Kayla Turner, Ryan Tran, Victoria Turner, Sevyn Walton, Maurice Washington, Jaden Woods,

Third grade: Kaitlyn Anderson, Marisol Aquila, Rebecca Diaz, Jonathan Dye, Aden Evosirch, Marianna Garrett, Dillyn Gentry, Braden George, Jenna Keys, Hunter Knox, Krysten Legg, Sofia Letora, , Alexis Locke, Alexander Rhinehart, Niah Schultz, Hailey Snapp, Chloe Teter

Fourth grade: Adriana Arauz Ponce De Leon, Jordan Baer, Kayleigh Bodamer, Emilia Davis, Abby Fauver, Wyatt Hambrick, Sean Mennard, Naleah Seabright, Brooke Wilhelm,

Fifth grade: Blake Berry, Rachael Kegley, Jeffrey Ketron, William Mills, Alex Pietruska, Chris Simonelli, Ronald Velasquez

Submissions

Student news may be emailed to flowe@winchesterstar.com.