Student news

Posted: April 20, 2013

Emma Eggers of Winchester has been inducted into the University of Mary Washington chapter of Phi Beta Kappa, Kappa of Virginia.

Rebecca Mathews of Stephens City and Amber Payneof Winchester, students at Potomac State College, recently attended the American Collegiate Horseman Association National Convention in Kansas.

ALL-A HONOR ROLLS

Sacred Heart Academy

Third grade: Alana Bradford, Brigid, Campbell, Abigail Hendershot

Fourth grade: Elizabeth Campbell, Jacob Padgett, Joseph Sabol, Megan Bruns

Fifth grade: Rory Adams, Victoria Kuswita, Tara Morin, Alec Price

Sixth grade: Rhiannon Bradford, Collin Campbell, Caroline Haddock, Maeve Lyman, Aimee McCracken, Elizabeth Morin, Wren Moss, Katherine Padgett, Jacob Payne, Bryanna Racke, Maria Saikali

Seventh grade: Nicole Doepper, Erin Dooley, Matthew Martin, Autumn York

Eighth Grade: Catherine Eppard, Gabrielle Green, Natalie Lyman, Julia Sorenson.

Orchard View Elementary School

First grade: Rowan Anderson, Isabelle Ashby, Abby Branner, Shelby Brown, Evan Burrell, Brian Combs, Cohen Creswell, Maya De La Rosa Briones, Connor Dudley, Yadira Garcia, Zachary Hayes, Emma Hicks, Raven Hill, Jenna Humphrey, Garrett Johnson, Vance Johnson, Hannah Keefer, Gretchen Klubertanz, Evan Lafollette, Zachary Liedke, Cynthia Miles, Deisy Nunez Correa, Jaden Owens, Veronica Pak, Ashlyn Peiffer, Santanna Puller, Sydney Robinson, Joseph Selznick, Colton Staneart, Madison Stotler, Maura Turner, Owen Wade, and Corbin Whipkey

Second grade: Gunner Allanson, Charlotte Bass, Andrew Clear, Kylie Combs, Christopher Dorsey, Janette Flores Velasquez, Aurora Foreman, Benjamin Freilich, Shyne Green, Sheldon Holden, Michaela Koch, James Larson, Andrew Link, Patricia Long, David Milanov, Mackenzie Mitchell, Justin Moss, Taven Norville, Cole Orr, Ramzie Phillips, Thomas Reese, Carson Ritter, Kaylee Williamson, and Eva Winston

Third grade: Ryan Baek, Meredith Baggett, Noah Benavides, Jacob Bundrick, Joshua Call, Grace Dudley, Molly Johnson, Sydney Karen, Caleb Keefer, Justin Lee, Summer Marcondes, Logan McKay, Andrew McRae, Noah Miller, Gareth Mongold, Isaac Oldham, Ethan Rec, Gelvin Rodriguez, Andrew Rorex, Linley Spangler, Regan Spangler, Katherine Sumner, and Olivia Walker

Fourth grade: Elisabeth Bass, Paige Clark, Kendall Creswell, Mackenzie Crockett, Aliza Davis, William Freilich, Adelaide Gannon, Ashley Hausenfluck, Grace Hawkins, Indhya Hayes, Jackson Hendren, Julia Hunter, Lauren Klubertanz, Isabella Koch, Ethan Laing, Aidan Mohr, Grace Palmer, Lauren Rabb, Corrine Smith, Reagan Tibbs, and Tess Vaughters

Fifth grade: Reese Bucher, Abigail Dodson, Andrew Fergus, Maggie Heishman, Tori Stanford, and Virginia Sumner

Indian Hollow Elementary School

First grade: Carson Anderson, Zayden Ankers, Charles Carroll, Markus Chappell, Ethan Cole, Steven Hayes, Madeline Heustis, MacKenzie Hinshaw, Josiah Jones, Ashton Kees, Jocelyn Kluge, Logan Mason, Dylan McGraw, Joshua McMichael, Layla Miller, Julieanna Moore, Homer Nester, Lane Overbaugh, Lana Palmeter, Caleb Pitcock, Keenan Pritt, Elijah Richards, Nichole Ritter, Alexandra Roberts, Devin Safford, Levi Salyers, Josiyah Santos, Ryn Schiavone, Zachary Smith, Vanessa Snapp, Hudson Solenberger, Ryleigh Strosnider, Kennadi Taylor, Bryce Webre, Harley Wilson, Jacob Wood

Second grade: Noah Broadwater, Cyrus Chappell, Isaac Churchill, Madalyn DeHaven, Stephanie Edlich, Trenton Gould, Abigale Helmick, Jocelyn Hempel, Breonna Ingles, Kendyl Jordan, Ella Kelchner, Danielle Link, Jacob Manuel, Margalot Mihalic, Cody Mitchell, Jared Neal, Brynna Nesselrodt, Jacob Oliver, Marissa Painter, Trevor Parisher, Cameron Pinkley, Kasey Plasters, Damian Rios-Salazar, Sofia Sanford, Dustin Spicer, Contessa Stevens, Natash VanMeter, Ryan Wenner, Chase Zimmermann

Third grade: Zackary Broadwater, Zabella Coffman, Tessa Morell, Marissa Overbaugh, Megan Painter, Devon Riggleman, Leah Snapp, Kimberly Saupp, Nicholas Whetzel

Fourth grade: Alexis Bell, Hailey Brewer, Zoey Coffman, Lucille Ferrulli, Raymond Gallahan, Mason Heustis, Gabby Marchelewski, Sarah McCartney, Olivia McMichael, Daniella Murga, Elizabeth Null, Klarie Orndorff, Dean Ritter, Amera Shanholtz, Bennett Smith, Kailyn White

Fifth grade: Braden Camp, Vincent Caruso, Garrett Clark, Casey Conklin, Trevor Feathers, Lydia Ferrulli, Lara Fulton, Emily Hintz, Taylor Huntsberry, Jazmyn Mitchell, Emma Newcome, Avery Pitcock, Bailey Riggleman, Vincent Sanford, Benjamin Saupp, Austin Schmitt, Stephanie Smith, Dustin Watkins, Natalie Youngblood

James Wood Middle School

Sixth grade: Hannah Bennett, Madison Bentley, Ryland Buck, Morgan Burner, Darcy Carroll, Ashton Clark, Olivia Cornett, Kaycee Cox-Philyaw, Kate Dudley, Mackenzie Fergus, Chance Grove, Kara Hendren, Johannes Hollebrandse, Sydney Hunter, Jared King, Juliette King, Claire Lympus, Emily Muldowney, Ashley Nates, Ethan Pierce, Aaron Ringer, Luis Rivas Zelaya, Adriana Sauntry, Allison Selznick, Madelynn Shores, Hannah Starustka

Seventh grade: Yaw Aduse-Poku, Cole Albert, Sarah Allder, Madison Bennett, Lyren Bly, Rebekah Eisenfeld, Kaitlyn Flaherty, Cara George, Derek Habron, Alexis Jenkins, Lauren King, Kevin Konyar, Gage Maher, Madison McMahon, William Moore, Jimmy Nguyen, Hannah Perrell, Ethan Rabb, Clayton Stopha, Katherine Viera, Sophia Walker, Benjamin Winn, Daniel Woodrum

Eighth grade: Madison Brooks, Kristen Enns, Abigail Fergus, Alyssa Fricke, Benjamin Gustafson, MaryEllen Haas, Chelsea Heishman, Abigail Henderson, Ryley Ireland, Kevin Kleinegger, Dakota Koenig, Gillian Liedke, Tyler Matthews, Allison Riley, Cody Roy, Zoe Schopick, Aidan Siira, Anthony Simonelli, Emma Starustka, Emma Stone, Alexandra Strosnyder, Megan Triplett, Seth Wade.