Student news

Posted: June 22, 2013

Benjamin R. Clarke of Berryville, the son of Mr. and Mrs. David S. Clarke; Mark A. Collie of Winchester, the son of Mr. and Mrs. David S. Collie; and Stephen R. Lloyd of Winchester, the son of Cpt. and Mrs. Anthony S. Lloyd, were named to the dean’s list at Virginia Military Institute.

Elizabeth Green and Caroline Green were named to the dean’s list at Hillsdale College. They are the daughters of Howard and Elizabeth Green of Winchester.

Scott J. Senter graduated with a bachelor’s degree in geographic science from James Madison University in May and was named to the dean’s list. He is the son of Jeannie Senter of Winchester.

Kurtis Wayne Orr of Winchester graduated from Virginia Commonwealth University with a bachelor’s degree in computer science. He is the son of Gene and Laurie Orr.

Brandon H. Sentergraduated with an associate’s degree in liberal arts from Lord Fairfax Community College in May and was named to the president’s list. He is the son of Jeannie Senter of Winchester.

Emily Wilson of Berryville graduated from the University of Akron with a degree in management and human resources.

Matthew Compton of Stephens City graduated from the University of Akron with a degree in music and brass performance.

Sarah E. Holbrook of Winchester graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor’s degree in mathematics and computer science from McDaniel College and was named to the dean’s list with high honors.

Keagan Clevenger was named to the dean’s list at Virginia Tech, and an ambassador to the College of Animal and Poultry Sciences. He is the son of Kirk and Terri Clevenger of Winchester.

Samantha Dierksen Orr of Winchester was named to the dean’s list at Lord Fairfax Community College. She is the daughter of Gene and Laurie Orr.

ALL-A HONOR ROLLS

Apple Pie Ridge  Elementary School

First grade: Kaitlyn Baker, Gabriel Barth, Rylan Bittinger, Peyton Bly, Lupita Carrillo, Jessica Colvin, Colin Craig, Valentina Cramaro, Lillie Feltner, Keefer Flowers, Madison Goss, Sydney Gum, Payton Hughes, Ivigayle Jenkins, Olivia Judd, Jayden King, Hannah Lilly, Derrick Lin, Daniel Martin, Itzel Mendoza DeSantiago, Deryk Mills, Michael Newlin, Kemper Omps, Jayden Owens, Lily Parkinson, Annea Phillips, Lindsey Phillips, Cadence Rieg, Corinne Riddle, Macey Rinker, Carrie Schneider, Norah Schrock, Jacob Shelly, Hailey Shultz, Hannah Smelser, Cameron Smith, Ashlynn Spence, Trevor Strosnider, Brittany Suling, Korinna Swierczynski, Alexys Taylor, Jessee Tobin, Avery Woodall, Gemma Woodcock, AJ Woomer, Caitlin Young

Second grade: Kimberly Aikens, Camryn Boyles, Georgia Carter, Haley Coto Chavez, Georgia Doody, Brisa Foster, Dakota Funari, Danielle Hazelwood, Caitlin Ingle, Jaiden Kessel, Reid Malony, Lauren Masters, Sally Miller, Andres Molina, Brendan O’Neil, Grace Owens, Dmitri Payne, Lilianna Perez, Marina Perkins, Calvin Pool, Keegan Prunty, Drake Reese, Ellie Schempp, Scott Shepherd, Skyla Smelser, Charlotte Spicer, Allison Swiger, Gabrielle Tobin, Kiley Triplett, Colin Wrenn

Third grade: Grace Allen, Hailey Apodaca, Alex Barth, Jax Bell, Aidan Betschart, Wes Brondos, Jessenia Carranza, Paisley Gibson, Jonathan Grumbacher, Lisette Hernandez Martinez, Jordan Hughes, Ryan King, Oscar Lemus Mendoza, Brett Newbraugh, Madison Newlin, Michael Parker, Austin Paynter, Aidan Phillips, Bodie Pullen, Sidney Rathel, Matthew Schneider, Kelci Smith, Samantha Stevens, Natalie Strong, William Strother, Scot Swanson, Mikayla Triggs, Nathaniel Woshner

Fourth grade: Spencer Braithwaite, Dylan Bly, Olivia Duck, Luke Gross, Seth Hammond, Daniel Humphries, Ashley Jannuzzi, Rebecca Lever, Cameron Moulden, Kinsley Myers, Tiernan O’Neil, Trey Phillips, Henry Pool, Allison Salata, Grant Spicer, Luis Urias Miranda, Kimberly Warnagiris, Julia Watts, Noah Young

Fifth grade: Phoenix Armel, Katie Costin, Matthew Flacksenburg, Miakayla Hooder, Jamie King, Makenzie Konyar, Logan Lail, Jorge Lemus-Mendoza, Max Mancini, Michael McGeachy, Ashia Moats, Reid O’Roke, Brenna Prunty, Drew Reese, Gabe Rickard, Jake Ross, Caitlin Soward, Afton Sykes, Hailey Tummino

Gainesboro Elementary School

First grade: Joey Besant, Hailey Ashley, Nick Danielson, Hayley Harvey, Connor Jordan, Autumn Kerns, Madison Martin, McKenna Newcome, Angie Smith, Alex Scull, Jadyn Yost, Jake Gutilla, Ella Kiesewalter, Garett McAlexander, Ethan DeHaven, Richard Terry, Will Simko, Nate Sieradzki, Kaidance Messick, Gracey Moncrief, Eyan Brannon, Lauren Burkhamer, Tyler DeWarf, Colton Lanham, Teves Newline, Julia Taylor, Megan Vreeland, haven Yost, Christopher Juarez, Tyler Curren, Chassidy Harmon, Kaitlyn Meeks, Tiffany Moats, Hunter Olinger, Savannah Salmon, Lance Snyder, Aidan Stonebraker and Jack Thompson

Second grade: Timmy Blasé, Jace Corbett, Matthew Dueweke, Corrin Germeyer, Reagan Kite, Kaelyn Linahan, Noah Myers, Gabe Stanton, Athan Taylor, Carsyn Vincent, Nick Bell, Mack Boswell, JP Cox, Lauren Crawford, Brooklyn Davis, Michael Didiana, Bryson Fisher, Jimmy Judson, Ben Tollok, Caleb Athey, Laina Orndorff, Caedmon Reams, Joshua Borromeo, Brittany Decormier, Daniel Franceschi, Grade Jenkins, Colin McGuire and Sophia Mezzatesta

Third grade: Jake High, Emily Minter, Kylie Prusik, Matthew Rock, Paige Simko, Emilee Friend, Ella Kapsa, Sapphire Segar-Young, Michael Bromley, Paige Linton, Alexis Baltimore, Jordan Fowlkes, Jacob Iddings, Molly Moyer, Lilly Munroe, Makayla Barrett, Evan Cowan, Salomie Newlin, Dominick Snyder and Ben Tanger

Fourth grade: Jonah Borromeo, Sena Nutekpor, Heather Baker, Abby Bowen, Adeline Marion, Emily Wooldridge, Jordan Armel, Jack Dueweke, Kaitlyn Einstein, Abby Ensogna, Olivia Gwinner, Dalton Markley, Alyssah McGuire, Erin McQuaid and Hayley Seabright

Fifth grade: Brandon Maxey, Chase McCubbin, Macayla Russell, Abigail Brannon, Kevin Brown, Cole Creamer, Kaityln Dahlinger, Faith Hovermale, Mary Katherine Kendall, Gracie Teasley, Molly Boswell, Jimmy Denton, David Gray, Courtney Vreeland and Lucas Whitacre

Indian Hollow  Elementary School

First grade: Zayden Ankers, Charles Carroll, Markus Chappell, Ethan Cole, MacKenzie Hinshaw, Josiah Jones, Hope Jordan,Ashton Kees, Jocelyn Kluge, Logan Mason, Dylan McGraw, Homer Nester, Caleb Pitcock, Keenan Pritt, Elijah Richards, Nichole Ritter,

Alexandra Roberts, Devin Safford, Levi Salyers, Josiyah Santos, Ryn Schiavone, Emile Shell, Zachary Smith, Vanessa Snapp, Ryleigh Strosnider, Kennadi Taylor, Bryce Webre, Harley Wilson, Jacob Wood

Second grade: Noah Broadwater, Cyrus Chappell, Isaac Churchill, Madalyn DeHaven, Stephanie Edlich, Katana Evers, Trenton Gould, Abigale Helmick, Jocelyn Hempel, Kendyl Jordan, Ella Kelchner, Danielle Link, Jacob Manuel, Margalot Mihalic, Jared Neal, Brynna Nesselrodt, Jacob Oliver, Marissa Painter, Cameron Pinkley, Damian Rios-Salazar, Sofia Sanford, Dustin Spicer, Contessa Stevens, Natasha VanMeter, Ryan Wenner, Chase Zimmermann

Third grade: Zabella Coffman, Lilith Gilstad, Liam McDonald, Tessa Morell, Marissa Overbaugh, Megan Painter, Devon Riggleman, Leah Snapp, Kimberly Saupp

Fourth grade: Alexis Bell, Hailey Brewer, Spencer Byrge, Zoey Coffman, Lucille Ferrulli, Mason Heustis, Daniella Murga, Elizabeth Null, Klaire Orndorff, Dean Ritter, Amera Shanholtz, Bennett Smith

Fifth grade: Steven Brown, Braden Camp, Vincent Caruso, Garrett Clark, Casey Conklin, Trevor Feathers, Lydia Ferrulli, Lara Fulton, Susan Hicks, Emily Hintz, Taylor Huntsberry, Chloe Mihalic, Bailey Riggleman, Vincent Sanford, Benjamin Saupp, Austin Schmitt, Stephanie Smith, MaKayla Wilson, Natalie Youngblood

Bass-Hoover Elementary School

First grade: Avarey Anderson, Tristan Bardelli, Nicholas Bassler, Rylie Benson, Makenna Blair, Kathryn Bryant, Naomi Calloway, Kyleigh Castleberry, Carter Cooper, Reagan Dennis, Emily Foster, Savannah Gray, Matthew Grimm, Sean High, Ty'rell Holmes, Kaiden Kenworthy, Lucas Kinkead, Marisol Leon, Summer Lewis, Viola Lin, Natalie Lopez Marin, Daniel Olson, Kurt Pfouts, Emma Pitta, Shelby Shickle, Logan Springmann, Madeleine Stringfellow, Brennan Strother, Michelle Tarbell, Madison Tinsman, Natalie Toy, Sierra Washington, Abigail White

Second grade: Sabrina Abdulla, Andrew Arnoldy, Jona Benson, Gavyn Blye, Brooklynn Bowen, Kaden Bryant, Joseph Burton, Rowan Craddock, Justin Elliott, Christian Feaster, John Groce, Octavia Irby, Edmond Largent, Madison Maki, Reid Marker, Jada Metz, Olivia Miller, Gavin Patterson, Carys Pfouts, Stephanie Quiceno, Camden Reedy, Mariela Romero, Ava Rucker, Celimar Santiago Martinez, Zoey Schlademan, Xaian Scott, Brieana Scriva, Dylan Short, Mekenna Southern, Meah Taylor, Brogan Teter, Alyssa Wallace, Kristen Wright

Third grade: Haillie Anderson, Courtnie Bilodeau, Brandon Blair, Marena Bock, Andrew Bray, Casey Brown, Madison Buhl, Tiffani-Amber Carter, Peyton Childs, Alexander Clark, Cindy Contreras, Caleb Cooper, Mckenzie Cox, Justin Dante, Addison Denney, Tyler Funk, Hunter Gordon, Brianna Grant, Adam Hall, Arick Hatch, Alan Henry, Ella Henry, Delila Incavo, Charlotte Lyne, Mya Mcbride, Haley Mcinturff, Benjamin Muir, Kaitlyn Murrow, Cameron Myers, Lucy O'Neil, Kaidyn Ridge, Terrell Roberts, Mason Roberts, Elizabeth Sayen, Emily Shahan, Cameron Sullivan, Gabriella Valentinetti, Cameron Ward, Matthew White, Amari Williams, Dannie Wilson

Fourth grade: Cayden Alkire, Jonathan Armel, Kayleigh Barrios, Margaretta Beagley, Jonathan Brewster, Silvia Cannarella, Ashley Catalano, Calynn Childs, Kemani Curry, Sam Davis, Breannon Davis, Brandon Fontaine, Cheyenne Gray, Emily Harrison, William Harrison, Averie Hartman, Emma Holland, Evan Lent, Darius Lewis, Kendall Lincoln, Emily Loy, Reese Martin, Sean O'Rourke, Laurence Pfouts, Benjamin Rodriguez, Aidan Rucker, Karimar Santiago Martinez, Mustafa-Amir Shabazz, Rylan Straightiff, Monica Symons, Madison Udy, Paycee Velez, Skylar Vollmer, Jacob Wright

Fifth grade: Kwabena Aduse-Poku, Jessica Anderson, Jenna Arnoldy, Payne Bauer, Tristan Bossidy, Isaac Chapman, Caitlin Chrismon, Kaley Cox, Liam Craddock, Sydney Damico, Colton Dennis, Wesley Everhart, Sofia Gutierrez, Alexandra Himelright, Brian Jimenez, Victoria Kisley, Daniel Leon, Jason Lin, Zosanna Mcveigh, Julian Merritt, Mark Owens, Caleb Patterson, Alex Petsko, Gracie Ridings, Hannah Sandy, Zander Schlademan, Emily Shable, Steven Tachev, Skyler Taylor-Goode, Carmella Valentinetti, Mitchell Vandermer