SU women’s lacrosse tops Marymount

Posted: March 10, 2014

From Star staff reports

WINCHESTER — The Shenandoah University women’s lacrosse team earned its third straight victory with a 14-6 non-league win over Marymount Sunday afternoon.

Shenandoah (3-3) scored seven goals in each half to easily dispatch the Saints (2-2).

Senior Samantha Donaghy scored the initial goal of the contest with a free position goal at 27:20, and after Chelsea Ritter scored unassisted for Marymount 51 seconds later, the Hornets took the lead for good on an Erin Higgins’ tally at 23:29.

Higgins, a freshman from Garden City, N.Y., was playing against her twin sister, Meghan, in the contest.

Higgins had three goals for the hosts in the first half as SU took a 7-3 lead into the break.

Marymount, which outshot Shenandoah 27-24, was continually turned away by Hornets goalie Ashley Cross. Cross had 11 saves in the game, including six in the second half.

Senior Samantha Sisson had a team-high five points for SU with four goals and one assist.

Higgins added four, Miranda Rudacille two and Liz Bereit one with three assists.

MU held a 22-17 advantage in groundballs while the Hornets won 13 of 21 draw controls.

On Saturday, Shenandoah rolled to a 17-5 win over Goucher.

Bereit andRudacille scored four goals apiece, and Brittany Arndt added three goals and an assist. Donaghy added two goals and a pair of assists for the Hornets.

Cross made made eight saves.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Generals 9, Hornets 0

LEXINGTON — Host Washington & Lee dropped just two games on its way to an ODAC women’s tennis victory over Shenandoah Sunday afternoon.

Sophomore Amber Lake won the only two games for the Hornets (1-1, 0-1 ODAC), winning both in her No. 5 singles match.

The Generals (7-1, 7-0) won the other eight matches at love.

Men’s Lacrosse

Hornets 10, Privateers 5

THROGGS NECK, N.Y. — The Shenandoah University men’s lacrosse team earned its fourth victory of the season Saturday afternoon with a non-league win at SUNY-Maritime.

The Hornets (4-3) overcame a tough day at the faceoff ‘x’ to earn the five-goal victory over the Privateers (1-3).

Maritime won all 16 faceoffs on the day, and had a 36-30 advantage in groundballs, but SU made the most of its opportunities.

Coach Tim Marshall’s club held its hosts off the board from the 24-second mark of the first until 8:27 remained in the third to help turn a 2-1 advantage into a 6-2 lead.

Following that Privateer goal at the 8:27 mark of the third, Shenandoah scored three of the game’s next four goals to put the contest out of reach.

SU freshman Stephen LaTona had five goals and one assist to lead all players.

Goalkeeper Ben Judy made 15 saves, including nine in the second half, to help preserve the win.

COLLEGE TRACK & FIELD

Hornets take 2nd at Sigler Open

SALISBURY, Md. — The Shenandoah University men’s and women’s track & field teams had a successful start to their outdoor seasons by finishing second Saturday at the Lloyd Sigler Open hosted by Salisbury University.

The SU men had 147 points to finish second out of six teams, and the Hornet women posted 92 points in their six-team competition.

The SU women had 13 top-five finishes, including a win by senior Dorothy Earner in the 1,500 meters.

Earner led a 1-2 finish with sophomore Nicole Legare in the event with a 5 minutes, 18.13 seconds. Legare had a 5:24.79 while freshman Shelby Shrader was fourth at 5:34.00.

Earner was also second in the 5,000 meters with a 20:13.36.

The 4x400 relay team of Emily Cobb, Megan Battaglia, Shrader and Earner was third with a 4:52.46.

In the throws, freshman Danyelle McGrady was fourth in the shot put, hammer and javelin and seventh in the discus.

Alicia Feliciano had the best place in the throws with a third in the hammer.

On the men’s side, the Hornets had 16 top-five finishes with Evan Griffin winning the shot and hammer throws, Kirk Lewis the javelin, Zachary Dawson the long jump and the Henry Howell, Everton Eastwood, David Johnson and Bobby Lewis the 4x100 meter relay.

Eastwood was also second in both the 100 and 200 meter dashes.

SU was 1-2 in the 4x100 with Kirk Lewis, Charles Basil, Donald Shubrooks and Dawson coming in just behind Howell, Eastwood, Johnson and Bobby Lewis.

Dawson led a 1-2-3 finish in the long jump with a leap of 5.98 meters.

In addition to Griffin’s wins in the shot and hammer, he was second in the discus and third in the javelin.

Kirk Lewis won the javelin at 49.66 meters with Griffin at 42.38.

Griffin posted tosses of 13.20 and 45.79 meters in the shot and hammer, respectively.