Wisman wins national title at Flonationals

Posted: April 7, 2014

From Star staff reports

INDIANA, Pa. — Millbrook junior Dylan Wisman won the 182-pound national championship at the two-day Flonationals folkstyle wrestling tournament at the Kovalchick Athletic and Convention Complex at Indiana University of Pennsylvania on Saturday.

Wisman won a 7-3 decision over top-seeded Christian Dietrich (a state champion from New York) in the championship bout to finish as the only champion from Virginia at Flonationals — which is one of the largest postseason high school wrestling tournaments with over 800 wrestlers.

Wisman, who was seeded second, defeated No. 3 seed Boomer Fleming (Oregon) 6-3 in the semifinals, and won an 8-7 decision over No. 7 Drew Kasper (Ohio) in the quarterfinals.

In the round of 16, Wisman won 7-4 over Sawyer Root (Alaska).

Wisman’s title was his second national crown in the past two weeks. Last Sunday, he won the 182-pound title — going 6-0 with four pins in a 54-wrestler bracket — in the National High School Coaches Association junior division title at Virginia Beach.

“In the past two weeks, he’s beaten an Iowa state champion and now a New York state champion [in the finals] — so that’s a pretty impressive accomplishment,” said Millbrook coach Jeff Holmes.

Wisman went 49-2 with 40 pins and capped his junior season at Millbrook by winning the 182-pound Group 4A state title.

TRACK AND FIELD

Wood boys 2nd at Ram Country

STRASBURG — James Wood’s boys’ track team finished as the runner-up at the 15-team Ram Country Track & Field Invitational at Strasburg High School Saturday.

The Colonels’ Matt Vitagliano took first place in the triple jump with a leap of 41 feet and one-half inch, and he took fourth in the long jump (19-21/2).

The Colonels’ Owen Bales took second in both the 110-meter hurdles (16.70) and 300 hurdles (42.49). Wood’s Mark Bohler finished second in the 1,600 (4:48.48).

The Colonels finished with 58 points to finish just two points behind of first-place Central. Millbrook (541/2), Washington (53) and Musselman (49) rounded out the top five.

The Pioneers’ 4x800 relay team of Cameron Dow, Max Bader, Alec Schrank and Tyler Cox-Philyaw took first in 8:26.06.

Cox-Philyaw won the 3,200 (9:48.64), and Schrank won the 1,600 (4:41).

Millbrook’s Connor Faint took third in the long jump (19-3).

Clarke County’s Justin Dulaney took third in the triple jump (37-91/4), helping Clarke’s boys place 12th with 151/2points.

James Wood’s girls’ team led the way among area schools, finishing with 54 points to edge Millbrook by one point for fourth place.

Grace Greene took first place in the shot put (34-03/4), and Loralee Tyler took first in the discus (108-1) for the Colonels.

Wood’s Emma Hammond placed second in the triple jump (33-2), and the Colonels’ 4x800 relay team of Claire Bright, Sophia Dorsey, Halle Esparza and Maria Harter took second (10:50.87). Wood’s 4x100 relay team of Becca Ferrulli, Allie Groundwater, Princess Sales and Makayla Brown took third (55.18).

Millbrook’s McKenzie Schrank won the 300 hurdles (47.34) and took second in the 100 hurdles (16.47), and teammate Mia VanderToorn won the triple jump (34-71/4) and placed sixth in the 100 (13.74).

The Pioneers’ Lindsay Lockhart took second in the discus (104-5), and Nadia Dahimene came in second in the 1,600 (5:35.14).

Clarke County, led by Michelle Yates’ fifth-place finish in the shot put (32-6), placed 13th (81/2 points) out of 17 girls’ teams.

BOYS’ TENNIS

Eagles take 2nd at Jefferson

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va. — Clarke County took second place at the four-team Jefferson Invitational on Saturday.

The Eagles opened with a 7-0 win over St. Maria Goretti (Md.). Clarke’s Eli McGraw (No. 1), Pierre Le nenaon (No. 2), Michael Dietz (No. 3) and Jacob Genda all won in singles.

In the finals, Clarke lost to Jefferson 6-1. McGraw and Le nenaon teamed at No. 1 doubles for the Eagles’ lone victory. McGraw took the runner-up singles trophy, and he and Le nenaon took the No. 1 doubles trophy.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Clarke takes runner-up honors in tourney

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va. — Clarke County’s Callie Elliston won the No. 1 singles trophy and teamed with Sam Smith to take the No. 1 doubles trophy, helping the Eagles finish as the runner-up at the Jefferson Invitational on Saturday.

Clarke defeated St. Maria Goretti (Md.) 7-0, getting wins from Elliston, Erika Hutchinson, Sam Smith and Syenna Graham in both singles and doubles. Clarke’s No. 3 doubles team of Fani Jaya and Natalia Vaanenen also won.

Elliston and Hutchinson won in singles, and Elliston teamed with Smith for another win at No. 1 doubles in a 4-3 loss to Jefferson in the finals.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Hornets sweep Emory & Henry

WINCHESTER — No. 17 Shenandoah University maintained its position atop the ODAC baseball standings by sweeping a doubleheader from Emory and Henry Saturday afternoon.

Shenandoah (22-5, 12-2 ODAC) won 5-2 in the opener before taking the second game 9-8.

Sophomore and former Sherando High School standout Darrell Thompson (6-1) went the distance in the opener for SU, allowing the two runs on five hits and one walk. He struck out six to throw the Hornets second consecutive complete game and the second of his career.

Dan Powers, Andrew Creamer and J.J. McDaniel all drove in runs in the fourth inning with Powers and McDaniel sandwiching a single and a double, respectively, around an RBI groundout from Creamer.

Powers, Billy Arens and Nolan Overby all had two hits in the opener.

A six-run third made game two look like it was going to be an easy victory for the Hornets, but Emory & Henry had other ideas.

After E&H scored two runs on an infield error to make the score 9-8, SU closer Matt Riegler slammed the door by inducing Connor Bronson to groundout to first base.

Arens went 3 for 5, and Creamer had two hits and two RBIs.

Matthew Wilson (2-0) earned the win with 2 2/3 innings of relief. He allowed one run on five hits.

— For more area briefs, go to winchesterstar.com