Area briefs: Millbrook’s Humphrey commits to Embry-Riddle

Posted: September 26, 2013

From Star staff reports

WINCHESTER — Mechanical engineering and volleyball may not sound like an ideal pairing, but for Ashley Humphrey they’re a perfect match.

The Millbrook junior took a step toward making sure the two go hand in hand in her future when she gave a verbal commitment to Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Tuesday evening.

“I knew I wanted to do mechanical engineering when I’m older and they have one of the top programs in the country,” said Humphrey in a phone interview Wednesday. “And I looked into their volleyball program and it’s one of the better ones in the NAIA.”

A middle blocker for the Pioneers, Humphrey said the Eagles’ coaching staff noticed her at AAU Nationals and invited her to come down for a camp in July.

After getting to meet the players and coaches and touring the Daytona, Fla., campus, Humphrey was sold.

“Basically after my visit and the camp I had the feeling that I felt at home and it was the right choice for me,” Humphrey said.

Humphrey, who credited James Frisby with helping her train, said the scholarship offer would cover all of her academics.

NCAA rules dictate that Humphrey cannot officially sign a national letter of intent until her senior year.

Conquerors 3, Indians 0

WINCHESTER — Mountain View Christian Academy won its first match of the season by beating Berkeley Springs (W.Va.) by the scores of 25-16, 25-18, 25-23.

The Conquerors (1-7) were led by sophomore Helena Higgins (10 aces, four kills, one block, 16 digs) and junior Hannah Hardnan (five aces, six assists, two kills).

Golf

Eagles qualify three for regionals

HARRISONBURG — Clarke County seniors Brandon Dang, Michael Miller and Danny O’Donnell all extended their high school golfing careers a little while longer.

Playing in the Conference 35 Tournament at Heritage Oaks Golf Course Wednesday, Dang (3rd, 72), Miller (6th, 77) and O’Donnell (15th, 85) posted low enough scores to advance as individuals to the Group 2A East Region Golf Tournament in Williamsburg on Oct. 7.

The top six individuals not on the top two teams automatically advanced.

The Eagles finished third overall as a team with a score of 322, placing behind first-place Stonewall Jackson (301) and second-place Strasburg (307).

Stonewall Jackson’s Andrew Good was the low medalist for the day, taking first with a 2-under 68.

CROSS COUNTRY

Pioneers sweep Sherando

WINCHESTER — Millbrook swept Sherando in a Northwestern District dual cross country meet at the Pioneers’ Third Battle course on Wednesday.

The Pioneer boys swept the top five spots to finish with a perfect score of 15 points.

Tyler Cox-Philyaw led Millbrook, finishing first with a time of 17 minutes, five seconds. Nathan Burgreen (second, 17:20), Cal Lockley (third, 17:22), Israel Lockhart (fourth, 17:23) and Garrett Bloodworth (fifth, 17:33) rounded out the Pioneers’ scoring five (who finished in a span of just 28 seconds). Millbrook’s boys won 15-50.

Brendan Dougherty finished ninth (18:26) to pace Sherando’s boys.

In the girls’ race, Millbrook defeated Sherando 17-40. The Pioneers’ Nadia Dahimene won the race in 20:40. Hannah Croyle (second, 20:57), Sophia Lee (fourth, 22:13) and Maddie Treiber (seventh, 22:52) completed Millbrook’s scoring five.

Hannah Lothrop paced Sherando’s girls in fifth (22:25).

Judges sweep Skyline

FRONT ROYAL — Handley High School’s boys’ cross country team placed all eight runners in the top eight in a Northwestern District win over Skyline at Rockland Park on Wednesday.

Handley’s Cole Talton won the race with a time of 17 minutes, 58 seconds. The rest of the Judges’ scoring five included Aaron Arslan (fourth, 18:44), Adam Arslan (fifth, 18:59), Garrett Patnode (seventh, 19:56) and Noah Vogler (eighth, 20:00). Handley’s boys defeated Skyline 25-34.

The Judges’ girls team swept the top 14 spots in the girls’ race.

Anna Claire Wilkerson led the Judges in 23:23. Ashden Personius (23:24), Abby Swartz (23:24), Ellie Selzer (24:28) and Candace Nelson (24:28) completed Handley’s scoring five.

Eagle boys 2nd in district tri

BERRYVILLE — Clarke senior Matt Dietz finished as the overall runner-up, leading the Eagles to second place in a Bull Run District tri-meet with Warren County and Manassas Park at Mansfield Farm on Wednesday.

Dietz finished in 17 minutes, 56 seconds as all five Clarke runners placed in the top 12 overall. Sophomore Ian Dors (fourth, 18:06), sophomore Isaac Weintz (sixth, 18:33), sophomore Michael Dietz (10th, 19:04) and sophomore Daniel York (12th, 19:46) completed the Eagles’ top five.

Warren County won the boys’ race with 27 points, edging Clarke by seven and Manassas Park followed with 71.

In the girls’ race, Warren County won with 34 points followed by Clarke (40) and Manassas Park (54). Chelsea Academy was incomplete.

Clarke freshman Sophia Biddle-Snead led the Eagles, finishing third in 21:55. Senior Hayley Botts (seventh, 23:01), senior Amy Legare (eighth, 23:17), senior Alex Harden (12th, 24:19) and freshman Piper Mettenburg (14th, 24:27) rounded out the Eagles’ scoring five.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

SU to recognize United Way

WINCHESTER — Shenandoah University Director of Intercollegiate Athletics Doug Zipp announced Wednesday that the department will recognize the United Way of the Northern Shenandoah Valley next Saturday night at its home football game versus Bridgewater College.

The Hornets host the Eagles in a 7 p.m. kickoff on the Sprint Field at Shentel Stadium turf.

Prior to the contest, former NFL MVP and Washington Redskins great Mark Moseley will address the crowd to recognize SU senior women’s volleyball player Haley Smith and speak on the mission of the United Way in the northern Valley.

Smith, a four-year starter for the Hornets, was picked by the SU administration as a representative student of the United Way’s values.